Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement which incorporates our terms of use sets out how Atropos, Butterfly Conservation and the Biological Records Centre (a group within the NERC Centre for Ecology & Hydrology) process any personal data which we collect from you or which you provide to us. This applies to the entire Moth Night website. Any changes to these policies will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. This Privacy Statement is effective from 21 June 2012.

Atropos, Butterfly Conservation and the Biological Records Centre are committed to respecting the privacy of all visitors to the Moth Night website. You can visit the Moth Night website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. If you choose to provide us with any personal information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be processed in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Atropos, Butterfly Conservation and the Biological Records Centre comply with data protection legal requirements. Butterfly Conservation and the Biological Records Centre are registered as data controllers under the Data Protection Act 1998. The Moth Night data controller is Butterfly Conservation.

Information we may collect and how we will use it

When you visit the Moth Night website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Atropos, Butterfly Conservation and the Biological Records Centre alone, unless stated otherwise within this Privacy Statement.

Atropos, Butterfly Conservation and the Biological Records Centre will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe the law requires it.

By registering your personal information for the purpose of advertising a Moth Night Public Event, you consent to those details being made public within this website solely for that purpose.

By registering your personal information with Moth Night online recording:

  • you consent to receive periodically by email occasional Moth Night news and feedback.
  • You are given the opportunity to opt-in to receiving occasional information and details of special offers/promotions from Atropos/Atropos Books.
  • You are given the opportunity to opt-in to receiving information about Butterfly Conservation membership, fundraising appeals, raffle tickets and the like.

If you indicate during registration that you are interested in receiving regular information about Atropos or Butterfly Conservation’s activities, we will send all communications via email. In addition we may send you information from related third parties that we feel may be of interest to you. When you give us personal information you can be confident that we will endeavour to ensure that its use will be restricted to Atropos, Butterfly Conservation and the Biological Records Centre unless we state otherwise within this Privacy Statement. We are only able to email you with information you have consented to receive. Atropos, Butterfly Conservation and the Biological Records Centre will not pass your email address or personal information to a third party. Atropos, Butterfly Conservation and the Biological Records Centre do not sell or rent user information to anyone.

For the purpose of Moth Night online recording, the data controller will:

  • share your moth records and personal information with Atropos.
  • forward your moth records and personal information to the appropriate County Moth Recorder where your moth records will be verified. In the event of any queries with your moth records, the County Moth Recorder may contact you via email for further information.

Your moth records and personal information (excluding your email address) may be used, in part or wholly, in the Moth Night summary report published in the journal, Atropos. In the event of any queries, the Editor of Atropos may contact you via email for further information.

Your moth records and personal information (excluding your email address) will be included in local and national datasets. They will be collated, used and disseminated (including via the Internet) for conservation, environmental decision-making, education, research and other public benefit uses.

Cookies

Like many websites, the Moth Night website use cookies in order to enhance its function. A cookie is a text-only string of information that we pass to your computer’s hard disk through your web browser.

For more information about cookies, please see www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to:

  • manage your login and access to web pages,
  • store your preferences,
  • remember your visit so that we can count visitors to our site and analyse how it is used.

If you do not wish to receive cookies you can easily modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to notify you when you receive a new cookie. However, you cannot use all the features of our site if cookies are disabled, and so in order to enjoy the Moth Night website to the full, we recommend that you leave them switched on. For instructions on how to stop cookies being installed on your browser, please see www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

Your rights

Atropos and Butterfly Conservation will give you opportunities to opt out of any activities that you might not be interested in. Feel free to tell us, at any time, if you do or do not wish to receive certain types of communications. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or un-checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

You can also exercise the right at any time to prevent further processing:

  • by contacting Atroposby email atropos.editor@zen.co.uk or write to Atropos, 36 Tinker Lane, Meltham, Holmfirth, West Yorkshire HD9 4EX with respect to communications by Atropos.
  • by contacting Butterfly Conservation by email info@ butterfly-conservation.org or write to Butterfly Conservation, Manor Yard, East Lulworth, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 5QP with respect to communications by Butterfly Conservation.

What to do if you think we have incorrect information or would like a copy of the information we hold on you?

You may request details of your personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable, which will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write as appropriate to either Atropos by email atropos.editor@zen.co.uk or write to Atropos, 36 Tinker Lane, Meltham, Holmfirth, West Yorkshire HD9 4EX or Butterfly Conservation by email info@ butterfly-conservation.org or write to Butterfly Conservation, Manor Yard, East Lulworth, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 5QP. The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your email address or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email Atropos or Butterfly Conservation as appropriate. Atropos and Butterfly Conservation will correct any information promptly.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Butterfly Conservation by email at info@ butterfly-conservation.org or write to Butterfly Conservation, Manor Yard, East Lulworth, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 5QP.

Minors

If you are aged 16 or under then we are required to obtain your parent or guardian’s consent to be able to process any personal information relating to you. If this consent is not given you are not allowed to give us any personal information.